Skip to main content
DrywallPlanner

House Drywall Calculator

Pick a floor area or enter your own, then set stories, ceiling height and whether the ceilings get board. It returns sheets, mud, tape, screws and a labor range.

  • 1,000 to 2,500 sq ft
  • One or two stories
  • Ceilings in or out
  • Labor range

The house

Finished floor area, no garage
Stories
Ceiling height
Include ceilings

Floor plan

How many interior walls

Your estimate

3.66 sq ft of board per sq ft of floor
126sheets of 4' x 12'
or 189 of 4' x 8'

Board area

Ceilings1,500 sq ft
Exterior walls, inside face1,113 sq ftless windows and doors
Interior walls, both faces2,880 sq ft
Total board5,493 sq ft

To finish it

All purpose compound13 pails4.5 gal, level 4
Paper tape5 rolls500 ft
Screws23 lb

Labor to hang and finish

National range$6,592 to $13,733$1.20 to $2.50 per sq ft of board

A planning estimate for budgeting, built from the floor area and the assumptions shown below. Sheets include 10% waste. For an order, measure room by room.

Drywall by house size, compared

One story, 8 ft ceilings, typical plan, ceilings included. Sheets include 10% waste; labor is board area at the national per sq ft range
Floor areaBoard4x12 sheets4x8 sheetsMud, 4.5 gal pailsTape rollsScrewsLabor, national range
1,000 sq ft3,829 sq ft881329316 lb$4,595 to $9,572
1,200 sq ft4,500 sq ft10415510419 lb$5,400 to $11,249
1,500 sq ft5,493 sq ft12618913523 lb$6,592 to $13,733
2,000 sq ft7,125 sq ft16424516630 lb$8,550 to $17,813
2,500 sq ft8,737 sq ft20130120737 lb$10,484 to $21,843

A 1,500 sq ft one-story house with 8 ft ceilings and a typical floor plan takes about 5,493 sq ft of drywall, 126 sheets of 4x12 or 189 of 4x8 with 10% waste. Across the preset sizes the same plan runs from 3,829 sq ft at 1,000 sq ft of floor to 8,737 sq ft at 2,500. The estimate is built from the floor area, not measured, so it is for budgeting; an order should come from measuring room by room.

How the estimate is built

Instead of one multiplier, the estimator adds up three surfaces from the floor area, the number of stories and the ceiling height.

  • Ceilings: equal to the floor area of every story. Choose walls only and they drop out of the board, mud, tape and screws.
  • Outside walls: the footprint is treated as a rectangle half again as long as it is wide. Its perimeter times the ceiling height gives the inside face of the outside walls, less 12% for windows and exterior doors.
  • Interior walls: 0.09 linear ft per sq ft of floor for an open plan, 0.12 for a typical one with bedrooms, baths and a hall, and 0.16 for many small rooms and closets. They are boarded on both faces.
  • Sheets: board area plus 10% waste, divided by 48 sq ft for 4x12 or 32 sq ft for 4x8.

The result is a wall-to-floor ratio that changes with the house. For 1,500 sq ft on one level with 8 ft ceilings, a typical plan comes to 3.66 sq ft of board per sq ft of floor, an open plan 3.18 and a plan with many rooms 4.30. Ceilings are 27% of the typical total and walls the other 73%. The same floor area split over two stories has a smaller footprint with more outside wall per square foot of floor, 5,954 sq ft in all.

The footprint shape, opening share and interior wall density are our planning assumptions, not measured data.

Checked against published multipliers

Drywall finisher Myron Ferguson, writing in Fine Homebuilding, multiplies living-area floor space by 3.5 for 8 ft ceilings and 3.82 for 9 ft ceilings, and figures the garage separately. The typical density was set so this model lands near those figures: 3.66 and 3.99 for a 1,500 sq ft one-story house. The U.S. Geological Survey put an average new 2,000 sq ft home at about 6,144 sq ft of wallboard in 2001, about 3.1 times the floor area.

What the labor range means

The cost range is labor to hang and finish, at the site's national planning range of $1.20 to $2.50 per sq ft of board, not per sq ft of floor. For the typical 1,500 sq ft house that is $6,592 to $13,733. Board and materials are extra, and the state labor cost pages scale the range to local wages.

Common mistakes in a whole-house estimate

  • Multiplying floor area by the board area of one room. Interior walls take board on both faces, so a house needs far more than its floor area suggests.
  • Using one multiplier for every house. Ceiling height, stories and how cut up the plan is all move the ratio; a 9 ft ceiling alone adds about a tenth.
  • Counting the garage in the floor area. Its board is often 5/8 in type X under the fire separation rules, so it is figured on its own.
  • Leaving out the ceilings, or counting them twice on a two-story house. Every story has one ceiling equal to its floor area.
  • Ordering from the estimate. Openings, closets, soffits and vaulted ceilings change the real count, so measure room by room before buying.
  • Pricing labor per sq ft of floor. Contractor rates are per sq ft of board, which in this model is about three to five times the floor area.

Frequently asked questions

For a one-story house with 8 ft ceilings and a typical plan, about 88 sheets of 4x12 at 1,000 sq ft, 126 at 1,500 sq ft and 201 at 2,500 sq ft, ceilings and 10% waste included.

Primary references

Manufacturer and industry guidance used to check this article.

Product instructions, tested assemblies and local code take priority over general guidance.